Donate To Seti@HomeSeti@Home optimized science apps and information
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
26 Oct 2014, 03:41:35 am

Login with username, password and session length
 
» Home
» Forums
» Downloads
» FAQ
» News

» Search site
 
 
 
If you've registered already but never got your activation email, please click here.
 
 
Seti@Home optimized science apps and information  |  Optimized Seti@Home apps  |  Windows  |  Topic: I have a Problem / System freeze 0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: I have a Problem / System freeze  (Read 3552 times)
Skywalker66_Bln
Squire
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



I have a Problem / System freeze
« on: 22 Feb 2011, 07:36:40 am »

My Pc frezzes inthe last weeks at more time. This is very new

Config
Client 6.10.58
x2 5200+ wirh ak_v8b sse3 amd
gtx 460 with Lunatics x32f preview

i think it goes from new Wu´s from Berkeley

Today i got a Error Message from Windows
Error in Ak_v8b sse3 .......

Have anyone any problems like this  Huh?

« Last Edit: 22 Feb 2011, 07:55:44 am by Skywalker66_Bln » Logged
Raistmer
Working Code Wizard
Volunteer Developer
Knight who says 'Ni!'
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12608



Re: I have a Problem / System freeze
« Reply #1 on: 22 Feb 2011, 10:55:19 am »

What error, what freeze - BSoD or?
There is no new WUs, all the same.
Logged
Skywalker66_Bln
Squire
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



Re: I have a Problem / System freeze
« Reply #2 on: 22 Feb 2011, 12:20:10 pm »

Can´t see anything. The errorfield open and than the System freeze complette, so i must start over reset. I would like to see the Errordetails. I can not open this, why its freeze...

The System is running about over a half Year without changes and run in 24/7
Logged
Skywalker66_Bln
Squire
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



Re: I have a Problem / System freeze
« Reply #3 on: 22 Feb 2011, 12:22:49 pm »

0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 61 6b 5f   ure  ak_
0018: 76 38 62 5f 77 69 6e 5f   v8b_win_
0020: 73 73 65 33 5f 61 6d 64   sse3_amd
0028: 2e 65 78 65 20 30 2e 30   .exe 0.0
0030: 2e 30 2e 30 20 69 6e 20   .0.0 in
0038: 61 6b 5f 76 38 62 5f 77   ak_v8b_w
0040: 69 6e 5f 73 73 65 33 5f   in_sse3_
0048: 61 6d 64 2e 65 78 65 20   amd.exe
0050: 30 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30 20   0.0.0.0
0058: 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65   at offse
0060: 74 20 30 30 30 35 62 66   t 0005bf
0068: 39 35 0d 0a               95..   

found in win Error Console
« Last Edit: 22 Feb 2011, 12:27:03 pm by Skywalker66_Bln » Logged
Raistmer
Working Code Wizard
Volunteer Developer
Knight who says 'Ni!'
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12608



Re: I have a Problem / System freeze
« Reply #4 on: 22 Feb 2011, 02:51:19 pm »

Looks like time to clear the dust from CPU and memory modules.
Logged
Skywalker66_Bln
Squire
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



Re: I have a Problem / System freeze
« Reply #5 on: 23 Feb 2011, 04:38:00 am »

That are clean  Smiley Smiley

Than i think my mobo or the ram will die in the near future

Thanks Raistmer  Smiley
Logged
Urs Echternacht
Volunteer Developer
Knight who says 'Ni!'
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3390

++


Re: I have a Problem / System freeze
« Reply #6 on: 23 Feb 2011, 06:36:06 pm »

That are clean  Smiley Smiley

Than i think my mobo or the ram will die in the near future

Thanks Raistmer  Smiley
Better start with the PSU first. Power Source Units tend sometimes to degrade earlier than the rest.
Logged

_\|/_
U r s
Pizzadude
Knight o' The Realm
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 92



Re: I have a Problem / System freeze
« Reply #7 on: 25 Feb 2011, 10:12:01 am »

Perhaps you could try and running a memory test program to look for errors, I used to use memtest but I believe there are several others.

Or you could test for system stability with Prime95 at least that way you can take Seti out of the crashing equation.

If you have a spare power supply unit its well worth doing a swap and see if things get better.
Logged
Skywalker66_Bln
Squire
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



Re: I have a Problem / System freeze
« Reply #8 on: 25 Feb 2011, 10:22:32 am »

i take system preferences to lower speed... than System is stable over 3 days

than i think again, mobo or memory it is, that goes on times in crazy.... more tests are in work

Thanks to all  Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
Seti@Home optimized science apps and information  |  Optimized Seti@Home apps  |  Windows  |  Topic: I have a Problem / System freeze « previous next »
Jump to:  


Quote!
Ever mind the rule of three, Three times your deeds return to thee. This lesson well, thou must learn, thee only gets what thou does earn.
- Lady Gwen

 
Site Statistics
Total Members:96
Total Posts:55,465
Total Topics:1,571
Downloads
..Some PHP stuff ToDo
Pages served
Today:735
Total:20,028,243
(since 6/26/2006)
Latest Member:
Just Will Lite
 
 
Seti@Home optimized science apps and information | Powered by Enigma 2.0 (RC1).
© 2003-2014, LSP Dev Team. All Rights Reserved.
Seti@Home optimized science apps and information Forums | Powered by SMF.
© 2005, Simple Machines LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!