Donate To Seti@HomeSeti@Home optimized science apps and information
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
28 Jul 2014, 02:12:50 am

Login with username, password and session length
 
» Home
» Forums
» Downloads
» FAQ
» News

» Search site
 
 
 
If you've registered already but never got your activation email, please click here.
 
 
Seti@Home optimized science apps and information  |  Optimized Seti@Home apps  |  Windows  |  GPU crunching  |  Topic: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released 0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7 Go Down Print
Author Topic: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released  (Read 41476 times)
Raistmer
Working Code Wizard
Volunteer Developer
Knight who says 'Ni!'
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12241



AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« on: 11 Sep 2010, 07:19:47 am »

ATI/AMD GPU-only and HYBRID GPU+CPU Optimized AstroPulse 5.06 (r449-r456) for Windows OS

Three editions available now at GPU Apps Public Downloads area

First of all: This release intended for ADVANCED USERS. If you not sure you can repair your BOINC installation if something will go wrong - wait when this app will be included in Lunatics installer.

There are 3 different builds suitable for different types of ATI/AMD hardware.
1) OpenCL based application that can be used on HD4xxx/5xxx series of ATI GPUs.
2) OpenCL/Brook+ combo app that can be used on same GPU classes (HD4xxx/HD5xxx) but maybe provide different (better) performance/experience for some host setups
3) Brook+ GPU/CPU "hybrid" build - it suitable for older ATI GPUs and on-board chips starting from HD2xxx seria. It's update release for released before Hybrid AP rev393.

Requirements:
1), 2):
ATI GPU 4xxx or 5xxx, ATI Stream SDK2.2 installed, CPU with SSE2 and better support, Catalyst 10.7b drivers.
[
 for some hosts with only HD4xxx GPU installed additional environment variable may be needed: GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=256
To set it go My computer->Properties->Advanced->Environment variables (path can be slightly different in different windows versions). But before setting such variable run application and check stderr.
If you see line:
  Global memory size:            
with value >128MB - you don't need this environment variable
]
You can download SDK here: http://developer.amd.com/gpu/ATIStreamSDK/Pages/default.aspx

Release notes for 1):
There are 2 command line switches that can be used for app performance tuning:

-ffa_block 8192 (default value) - defines how many  different periods GPU will process per single kernel call
-ffa_block_fetch 2048 (default value) - defines how many threads will be used in FFA initial fetch kernel
Rules for using these values:
-ffa_block_fetch <number> can be used only if -ffa_block <number> already listed in command line
numbers should be even,better if they will be power of 2, ffa_block should be divisible by ffa_block_fetch.
If you experience lags during application execution try to decrease these values.

 -disable_slot <slot_number>
It should allow to exclude broken device even if BOINC assigns task to it. For better use it's worth to set count value in coproc section from 1 to 2 (or as appropriate) to limit number of tasks launched by BOINC. If all GPUs work OK no need to use this option.

Known issues::

1) App will not work (no progress on secondary chip at all or will produce invalid results) on second core of dual-core GPUs like 5970 and will produce invalid results(or no progress at all) with CrossFire enabled on non-primary GPUs in system.
It's ATI SDK2.2 related bug, ask ATI for fix.

2) It can blink with popup console windows at each new task start. Again, it's long standing bug with ATI SDK: http://forums.amd.com/devforum/messageview.cfm?catid=390&threadid=136672&enterthread=y
Ask AMD for fix.
EDIT: this bug was solved in Cat 10.12, update drivers.

Requirements for 3) :
ATI GPU 2xxx or better, Catalyst 9.x or better drivers


To get any AP tasks for GPU don't forget to enable "Send work from other apps" on web preferencies page
app_info.xml section for this app (for testing on main):

app_info.xml file sections for using these apps:
1), 2): ( for 2) don't forget to change executable file name in provided sample. Sample can be used as is only for 1) app )
Code:
<app>
<name>astropulse_v505</name>
</app>
<file_info>
        <name>ap_5.06_win_x86_SSE2_OpenCL_ATI_r456.exe</name>
        <executable/>
    </file_info>
<file_info>
    <name>AstroPulse_Kernels.cl</name>
    <executable/>
</file_info>
    <app_version>
        <app_name>astropulse_v505</app_name>
        <version_num>506</version_num>
<avg_ncpus>0.01</avg_ncpus>
<max_ncpus>0.01</max_ncpus>
                <plan_class>ati13ati</plan_class>
                <cmdline>-ffa_block 8192 -ffa_block_fetch 2048</cmdline>
          <coproc>
              <type>ATI</type>
        <count>1</count>
          </coproc>
        <flops>15987654321</flops>

        <file_ref>
            <file_name>ap_5.06_win_x86_SSE2_OpenCL_ATI_r456.exe</file_name>
            <main_program/>                           
        </file_ref>
<file_ref>
    <file_name>AstroPulse_Kernels.cl</file_name>
    <copy_file/>
</file_ref>
    </app_version>

3)
Code:
<app>
<name>astropulse_v505</name>
</app>
<file_info>
        <name>ap_5.06_x86_win_SSE_BROOK_NO_DOUBLE_r453.exe</name>
        <executable/>
    </file_info>
    <app_version>
        <app_name>astropulse_v505</app_name>
        <version_num>505</version_num>
<avg_ncpus>0.1</avg_ncpus>
<max_ncpus>0.1</max_ncpus>
             <plan_class>ati13ati</plan_class>
            <coproc>
                  <type>ATI</type>
              <count>0.5</count>
            </coproc>
           <flops>6000000000</flops>
        <file_ref>
            <file_name>ap_5.06_x86_win_SSE_BROOK_NO_DOUBLE_r453.exe</file_name>
            <main_program/>                           
        </file_ref>
    </app_version>
Please, edit <max/avg_ncpus> and <count> tags values as appropriate for your config.
For hosts participating in other ATI-based projects               <count>0.5</count> can be changed to               <count>0.1</count>

I would like to thank all Lunatics crew for continual and very helpfull support. W/o it this release could not be happen.
« Last Edit: 01 Jan 2011, 04:40:20 am by Raistmer » Logged
Morten
Knight o' The Round Table
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 165


Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #1 on: 11 Sep 2010, 01:40:09 pm »

2xHD5970:
There has not been any response on AMD Forum, but I have established a "truce" so to speak, so that the percentage of validated task are now almost normal.

By disabling only slot 1, there is no longer a memory leak (both tasks @ around 90MB RAM), and the tasks are using only 2 of the 4 GPUs on the 2x5970.

The only problem remaining is that both tasks will after a random amount of time hang, and I have to suspend/activate tasks for them to progress again.

Is this something that you can look into, or is this SDK 2.2-bound?

M

Logged
Raistmer
Working Code Wizard
Volunteer Developer
Knight who says 'Ni!'
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12241



Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #2 on: 11 Sep 2010, 01:58:12 pm »

Is this something that you can look into, or is this SDK 2.2-bound?
If you see no error messages in stderr I think nothing can be done for now until new SDK/driver release.
Logged
timiman
Guest


Email
Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #3 on: 11 Sep 2010, 02:24:05 pm »

Well done and many thanks to everyone who made this real!!!

Despite the bad omens:
a. problems with 10.8/10.8b drivers on 4870x2 with games (stayed at 10.5a for stability on games) and
b. very difficult to get one AP unit nowadays,

I will give it a try on my 4870x2 very soon and will give any feedback to the crew.

Again, thank you guys!!!
« Last Edit: 11 Sep 2010, 02:30:37 pm by timiman » Logged
Raistmer
Working Code Wizard
Volunteer Developer
Knight who says 'Ni!'
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12241



Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #4 on: 11 Sep 2010, 02:48:26 pm »

a. problems with 10.8/10.8b drivers on 4870x2 with games (stayed at 10.5a for stability on games) and
Look first post carefully - Cat 10.7 listed, not Cat 10.8/10.8b.
I will not say it will not work with Cat 10.8, but recommended one is 10.7
Logged
timiman
Guest


Email
Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #5 on: 12 Sep 2010, 04:20:23 am »

Yes, I saw it.
But because only with 10.5a I have stability in games and possible with the 10.8b ones, I'll give 10.8b a try with games and then try the AP with them.
Unfortunately, the main role of the pc with the 4870x2 is for games, so I have to be careful with the catalysts I install.
Logged
KarVi
Alpha Tester
Knight Templar
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 251


Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #6 on: 12 Sep 2010, 05:17:54 am »

On my rig it works fine with 10.8.
Logged

A smile is the shortest distance between two peoble (Victor Borge).
timiman
Guest


Email
Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #7 on: 12 Sep 2010, 10:18:27 am »

Well, installed Catalysts 10.8b, AMD SDK 2.2, fixed app_info.xml and selected "OpenCL" for starters.

Until SETI is up again (stupid A/C), I have a question on:
Quote
To get any AP tasks for GPU don't forget to enable "Send work from other apps" on web preferences page

I already have enabled all three checks on preferences (Seti@Home Enhanced, Astropulse and Astropulse v5),
are you sure that I have to enable also this to get any AP task?
Does this check refer to other projects, out of the Seti@Home project family?

PS. I hope this whole release is not for Seti@Home beta only!
Logged
Claggy
Alpha Tester
Knight who says 'Ni!'
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 2828


Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #8 on: 12 Sep 2010, 10:25:25 am »

Well, installed Catalysts 10.8b, AMD SDK 2.2, fixed app_info.xml and selected "OpenCL" for starters.

Until SETI is up again (stupid A/C), I have a question on:
Quote
To get any AP tasks for GPU don't forget to enable "Send work from other apps" on web preferences page

I already have enabled all three checks on preferences (Seti@Home Enhanced, Astropulse and Astropulse v5),
are you sure that I have to enable also this to get any AP task?
Does this check refer to other projects, out of the Seti@Home project family?

PS. I hope this whole release is not for Seti@Home beta only!
Yes, you need "Send work from other apps" ticked, as the Astropulse and Astropulse_v5 switches are for obsolete apps,
and there's no Astropulse_v505 switch yet, the switch is in Setiathome Project Preferences, so is only for the Main Setiathome Project.

Claggy
« Last Edit: 12 Sep 2010, 10:28:28 am by Claggy » Logged
timiman
Guest


Email
Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #9 on: 12 Sep 2010, 10:30:59 am »

OK then. Waiting for seti servers to "wake up", as the preferences pages are offline right now.
Thank you!
Logged
Fredericx51
Knight o' The Round Table
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 207


Knight Who Says Ni N!


Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #10 on: 14 Sep 2010, 08:58:26 am »

Due to the A/C failiar, it could be friday, before we see any activity from SETI, hoping I'm wrong with this...... Shocked

But I've todo some 'maintenance' ,  too, computers, they can keep you busy  Grin

Hope they'll look/repair the A/C unit, too and a "Back-Up A/C", comes to mind, too.

Logged
zangetsu
Guest


Email
Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #11 on: 17 Sep 2010, 05:53:19 am »

how long till its included in the lunatics installer? i can probably figure it out but if its an easier way not far away, let me know Wink


ps what is meant by MB unit? can i make the ati gpus run regular seti units that hte cpu does? nvidia seems to crunch them pretty fast. let me know Smiley
« Last Edit: 17 Sep 2010, 05:59:24 am by zangetsu » Logged
timiman
Guest


Email
Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #12 on: 17 Sep 2010, 01:45:32 pm »

I just can't wait for downloading a AP workunit to start crunching with my ATi4870x2 !!!

MB stands for MultiBeam, which is the setiathome enchanced, which CPU and Nvidia GPU can crunch.
AP stands for Astropulse, which its workunits can be crucnhed by Raistmer's application on a supported ATi GPU.
Logged
Raistmer
Working Code Wizard
Volunteer Developer
Knight who says 'Ni!'
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 12241



Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #13 on: 17 Sep 2010, 01:54:11 pm »

I just can't wait for downloading a AP workunit to start crunching with my ATi4870x2 !!!
Hope it will go OK. Our beta tester with two-core GPU had lot of issues before found a way to run app more or less smoothly.
Look first page - two-cores GPUs not quite supported (ATi SDK limitation). But worth to try anyway Wink
Logged
timiman
Guest


Email
Re: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released
« Reply #14 on: 17 Sep 2010, 02:00:44 pm »

Well, I have bad news.  Sad
Just downloaded the first one, and after 5 seconds, the computation stops as completed without any errors.
Raistmer, could you guide me to return any logs back to you?

It just downloads AP units one after the other now.

Do these helps?

http://setiathome.berkeley.edu/result.php?resultid=1709396634
http://setiathome.berkeley.edu/result.php?resultid=1709395807
« Last Edit: 17 Sep 2010, 02:07:55 pm by timiman » Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7 Go Up Print 
Seti@Home optimized science apps and information  |  Optimized Seti@Home apps  |  Windows  |  GPU crunching  |  Topic: AstroPulse for ATI GPUs released « previous next »
Jump to:  


Quote!
If everything seems to be going well, you have obviously overlooked something.
- Murphy's Law

 
Site Statistics
Total Members:96
Total Posts:54,369
Total Topics:1,531
Downloads
..Some PHP stuff ToDo
Pages served
Today:1,239
Total:19,622,298
(since 6/26/2006)
Latest Member:
Just Will Lite
 
 
Seti@Home optimized science apps and information | Powered by Enigma 2.0 (RC1).
© 2003-2014, LSP Dev Team. All Rights Reserved.
Seti@Home optimized science apps and information Forums | Powered by SMF.
© 2005, Simple Machines LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!